Privacy

CATCHON INC.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome! We are excited that you are taking advantage of the services offered by CatchOn, Inc, Inc. We believe very strongly that trust is one of the most important things we can earn from our highly valued users. We commit to developing and preserving this trust by cautiously protecting individual user’s information.

Please read this policy on privacy and security in its entirety to understand how we will collect, use, and disseminate information on our users.

This Privacy Policy applies to the CatchOn Service and Platform, as provided at www.getcathon.com, and derivatives of this URL (collectively the “Platform”) and any other products, services, mobile applications and websites offered by CatchOn, “us” or “we” related to the platform. This Privacy Policy applies to all information you may provide to us through the Platform or our website. Some of the terms used, but not defined, in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms of Service.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@getchatchon.com.
The terms “you,” “your,” “user” and similar terms refer to end users of our Platform including individual teachers, educators accessing the platform as a part of a school or district and Partners using the Platform to provide information concerning its Educational Tools. Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to them in the Terms of Services for the platform.

Information Of Children

We are especially sensitive to privacy concerns because we collect data relating to the education of students. Therefore, any personally identifiable information we receive from any student is always maintained by us in a secure environment and not shared with any third parties, other than authorized personnel at a child’s subscribing school or similar institution. As a result, you can be assured that Platform is in full compliance with federal regulations regarding online privacy, most notably the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act or COPPA.

The Platform is not intended for use by minors under the age of 13. We do not allow children under the age of 13 to register for the Platform or disclose personal information to us.
Additionally we acknowledge that our users, Schools and Districts are subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. 12332(g)) (FERPA), which law and supporting regulations generally address certain obligations of an educational agency or institution that receives federal funds regarding disclosure of personally identifiable information in education records. The company is acting ss a “school official” under FERPA and has a legitimate educational interest in personally identifiable information from education records because We: (1) provide a service or function for which the Users, Schools and Districts would otherwise use employees; (2) is under the direct control of the Users, Schools and Districts with respect to the use and maintenance of education records; and (3) is subject to the requirements of FERPA governing the use and redisclosure of personally identifiable information from education records.

The Platform

The Platform has been designed to be an online service where educators can understand how the technology is being used with in their system. The Platform is also used for our third party corporate and technology partners (“Partners”) who may make their information available to our users and respond to requests from users. In order to make the Platform work, we need to collect certain personal information from our users. At no time, with we share personally identifiable information relating to a student with any entity other that the contracted district. However, we also understand users may have some questions about how we use and maintain their information and how they may protect and control their privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we will use and disclose such information. We want our users to feel comfortable using and sharing information on our Platform and hope to become part of your academic professional community.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

Information you provide:  When you sign up for the Platform, we ask you for some basic personal information. This includes personally identifying information such as your name and School organization information. You may update or change your account or profile information through the Platform at any time. When you use the Platform, you may provide additional personal information in your sole discretion, including subject interests and grade level interests. If you are a Partner, we may collect information from you concerning your applications, apps, website or online functionality. Any information you provide may be shared with other users of the Platform. If you are a Partner and are using the Platform to respond to a request for proposal from a school, we may collect the information you submit through the Platform and share that information with the designated school.
Cookies: Currently the Platform does NOT USE COOKIES, however in the future we may send one or more cookies to your computer or mobile device. We only would use cookies to improve the quality of our Platform, including for storing user preferences improving search results, and tracking user trends, such as how people use our Platform.
Automatically collected Information; Log information:  When you access the Platform via a browser, application or other device, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a Platform, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. When you use the Platform using your smartphone or other mobile device, we collect information regarding device type, operating system, IP address and device ID. As you interact with the Platform, we obtain information regarding your interactions, such as time of day and date, how long you spend on different pages and the like. If you or your School have installed our extensions to your browser, we may automatically record certain information while the extension is activated, such as your username, the website you visit and the amount of time spent on each site.
User communications: When you send communications to us or to other users through the Platform, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Platforms. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our Platform, including service-related notices. You acknowledge that these service-related notices are necessary for the provision of the Platform and you may not opt out of such service-related notices.

How We Use And Share Information

Usage Information

We do not provide any individual usage information to any unaffiliated outside parties. From time to time we may share our aggregated usage or other information with our user community, our subscriber schools, our contracted business partners. However, we never share with unaffiliated outside parties. This information is valuable for planning and assessing services that are of benefit to our users.
We use information you provide and information we automatically collect to administer the Platform and to allow you and other users to use the Platform. You understand that certain information that you post to the Platform will be shared through the Platform and will be accessible to the to other users. Likewise, you will be able to view information of other users.
Please note once you have posted information to the Platform or communicated with another users through the Platform, we cannot control how the other user may use any information which you may provide and we hereby disclaim any liability associated with such use or disclosure. Additionally, the School may have access to your information including as posted to the Platform and may use such information in accordance with the School policies.
We may create or provide aggregated and statistical data about our users, Schools and use of the Platform, applications, apps and websites or other online services, to Schools, our Partners and third parties. However at no time will we sell data to advertisers or other third parties for payment. We may also use your non-personally identifiable information, including as aggregated with other users’ information, to analyze use of our Platform, including obtaining demographic information on our users and their Schools generally.
We may also use your information to improve our Platforms or to notify you of services, products, events, promotions or other opportunities which we believe may be of interest to you. With your permission, including if you indicate through the Platform that you wish to receive more information regarding any Partner application or offering on a trial basis, we may share your personal information with the so that they can fulfill your request. Information provided by you or by us to the Partner will be governed by that Partner’s privacy and other policies.
We will disclose information to our service providers that work on our behalf or with us to provide the Platform. We do not permit these providers to use your information other than as necessary to provide the Platforms to us. We may disclose your information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other governmental or law enforcement request, (b) enforce our Terms of Platform, including investigation of potential violations, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) protect against or mitigate harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, the Platform, its users or the public as required or permitted by law, and (e) in order to respond or report on reports of abuse or misuse of the Platform.
If you are a Partner, we may use the information you provide through the platform in response to requests from Schools in an aggregate and de-identified manner and provide aggregated and statistical data about such responses to our users and schools.
If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected or other than as disclosed in this policy, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Corporate Events

If our company becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, your information may be included in the assets sold or transferred to the acquirer. You hereby agree that we may transfer or assign the information we have collected from you in connection with any such event. In the event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred or used.

Information Security

We will take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. However, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or that unauthorized persons will not access or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event of a breach of security affecting personal information on our servers, we will take such notification and other steps as may be required under applicable law. We ask that you do not ever send us or post any highly sensitive information on the Platform, such as Social Security Numbers, personal health information, Driver’s License numbers and the like. We will not be liable for the use or disclosure of any such information if posted through the Platform.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to our Platform and our website only. We do not exercise control over any other sites that may be linked to or accessed through the Platform or our website, including our Partners. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices of other Web sites, including the Web sites of our Partners. You should review the policies of any third party sites before providing personal information to these sites.

Social Media Sites

We may have pages or other presence on various social networking sites or services, such as Facebook, Twitter and the like. Any information you post or provide through such sites and services will be subject to the policies of those sites and services.

Servers

We us state-of-the-art security technology to protect against access, loss, misuse, or alteration of user information. We have deployed the latest in server, database, backup, and firewall technologies to protect all Product information. All data resides in a tightly controlled and secure data centers in the United States. This means that information about our users and their use of the Product(s) is not accessible to unauthorized parties If you are accessing the Platform from another jurisdiction, you hereby consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information in the United States.

Tracking

We do not track or collect personal data about your online activities once you leave the Site or Service.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on the Platform and our website and, if the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain Platforms, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).